Privacy Notice for Business Contacts

This privacy notice is for business contacts who contact Kate Grimley Evans Ltd. It does not apply to individuals who contact the company through the form on the company’s website (www.kategrimleyevans.co.uk) for whom there is a separate privacy policy that you can see by clicking the button


Who we are

Kate Grimley Evans Ltd

A limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 12146367.  The company may be contacted by clicking the button here or by emailing your usual contact at the company.

This company is the Controller for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

In this policy ‘we’ and ‘us’ means Kate Grimley Evans Ltd and ‘you’ means you as an individual who is a business contact of the Company.

The information which we collect

We will collect the information which you provide when you contact us. You will need to provide at least your name and email address as without these we cannot correspond with you. However, we will have more information if you provide it voluntarily. For example:

  • Job title
  • Organisation
  • Telephone number

What we use the information for

This information is used so that we can correspond with you for business purposes, for example:

  • Where you or the organisation you represent is considering becoming a client of ours we will use your contact details to discuss your requirements and the services which we offer.
  • Where you represent an organisation which supplies a service to the Company, we will use your contact details so can correspond with you in order to use the service which your organisation provides to us.
  • Where you are a soletrader supplying a service to us, we will use your contact details so that we can correspond with you in order to use the service which you provide to us.
  • When you contact us to  use your data protection rights, we will use your contact details to respond to your enquiry and will not use the details you provide for any other purpose.

Your email address will not be added to any marketing lists without your consent.

Legal Basis for using your personal data

When you contact us to find out more about the services we offer, the legal basis on which we use this personal data is legitimate interest. This is under article 6, 1(f) of the GDPR. This is because we have a legitimate interest in being able to tell people about our services when they are intentionally asking for more information about those services.

When you contact us about services which you supply to us as a soletrader, the legal basis on which we use your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of the contract which we have with you. This is under article 6, 1(b) of the GDPR.

When you represent an organisation which supplies services to us, the legal basis on which we use your personal data is legitimate interest. This is under article 6, 1(f) of the GDPR. This is because the contract is with your organisation and not with you personally but we need to have your contact details for the legitimate business purpose of corresponding with you in relation to the contract.

When you contact us to tell us that you want to use your data protection rights, our legal basis for using your personal data is that it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation which we are subject to. This is under article 6, 1 (c) of the GDPR.


Sharing with third parties

We will never sell your personal data.  There are limited situations in which we would need to pass your data on to a third party. This will only be done when it is lawful to do so. Your personal data will only be shared after very careful consideration. Circumstances in which it will be shared are as follows:

1. The use of processors
We use Microsoft Office 365 cloud storage which is GDPR compliant because Microsoft subscribes to the EU-US Privacy shield framework which mean that they have agreed to work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints. More information about the EU-US Privacy by clicking the button.

2. A takeover, merger or sale of the company
If we transfer our company or its assets then the personal data held by the company may be transferred to the new owner.

3. Limited disclosures which are permitted by law
For example disclosures in connection with a police investigation.


How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it. Enquiry emails will ordinarily be deleted after 2 months from the date of our last further correspondence with you. If you (or the organisation you represent) become a client of the Company then we will send you further privacy information at that time.


Your data protection rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

Right of access
You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information which we have about you. You can find out more by clicking the button

Right of rectification
You have the right to rectification. This means that you can ask us to correct the personal information we have about you. You can find out more by clicking the button

Right of erasure
You have the right to erasure also often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This is the right to have your personal information deleted. You can find out more by clicking the button

Right to object to processing
You have the right to object to what we do with your personal information. You can find out more by clicking the button

Right to portability
This right only applies if we are using your personal data and the legal basis for us doing so is either consent or performance of a contract. In certain circumstances, it means that you can ask us to transfer your personal data to another organisation. This only applies where you have provided the personal data to us and we hold it electronically. You can find out more by clicking the button

Right to withdraw your consent
We do not use the information of business contacts on the basis of consent so your right to withdraw consent is not relevant. You could use your right to object instead. You can find out more by clicking the button

To use any of your rights, contact us by clicking the button or email your usual contact at the Company. We will normally be under an obligation to respond to you within one month, although we are sometimes permitted to extend the deadline.

If at any time you have a complaint about what we do with your personal data then you can complain to us by clicking the button or by emailing your usual contact or you can complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113